privacy statement
NANOX TECNOLOGIA S/A

When does this Privacy Statement apply?

 

The protection of your personal data is important to us. In this Privacy Statement, we explain how we process your personal data. This Privacy Statement is applicable to the processing of personal data of interested parties who have registered on the Platform (Wix.com).

 

The platform is provided by NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA and aims to serve any interested parties as individuals or even as employees, representatives, partners, directors of companies or public bodies who expressly express the desire to receive information about products and technologies. developed by NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA or, only, information and news about the activities of NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA which, as a company dedicated to the development of technology, is interested in the dissemination of new techniques and scientific applications.

 

NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA is the controller for the processing of personal data of interested parties and participants in the Platform, being certain that it is limited to having access only to general data and, often, only to corporate data.

 

1. Why do we process your personal data?

 

NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA processes your personal data with the aim of hosting, executing and promoting better experiences for interested parties, partners and customers, notably with regard to products and services offered, as well as cultural and scientific information.

For a different purpose, prior written approval will be required.

Case  your personal data is sent to the NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA website, we may process it for the purposes described below:

 

1.1 To register you on the Platform

 

We process your personal data to register you on the Platform.

We process your name, e-mail address and, in the case of employees, companies that you represent, in addition to your position/function and corporate e-mail, being certain that a private account will not be generated from these data, serving only to authorize NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA to send the requested information, when making commercial contact, or just for information purposes.

 

We process this information on the basis of your consent, which you can withdraw at any time.

 

1.2 For the technical and functional management of the Platform.

 

We process your personal data to transfer information to people who have declared themselves interested and who request clarification on products, services, new technologies, possible applications and even those for information purposes only, when expressly authorized.

We may process your IP address, your  Internet browser, the web pages visited, websites previously visited and the duration of your visit.

We process this information for legitimate business purposes, i.e. to improve the

understanding of how users interact with our sites.

 

1.3 Compliance with laws and legal obligations and protection of NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA assets and interests.

 

We will process your personal data as appropriate or necessary under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence, and for example; a) counterparty due diligence, money laundering, terrorist financing and other crimes; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and governmental authorities, including public and governmental authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions and other applicable policies; (e) to protect our operations; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property and/or yours or third parties; and (g) to enable us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages we may suffer.

If necessary, we may process your name, your contact information, your correspondence with Wix.com, your use of any of our products and/or services and any other information mentioned in this Statement or otherwise provided to us by you, if this is necessary for one of the purposes mentioned in the previous paragraph.

 

We process this information based on our legitimate business purposes.

 

2. Who will have access to your personal data?

 

We do not share your data with third parties other than those mentioned in this Privacy Policy and they will be hosted on our local servers or on contracted servers, with access filters established according to the functions and needs assigned to certain data, being certain that, in this case, they will have access to the information, those responsible for the Marketing action and the Commercial Department in full, and in a limited way, only for necessary purposes  for the protection of the data itself.

 

Service providers and other external parties may also use third-party service providers to perform certain data processing processes and activities on our behalf, such as information technology and related infrastructure services provision, security (including identity and access management) and legal, financial/accounting services and the like.

 

We agree technical, organizational and contractual measures (data processing agreements) with these third parties to ensure that your personal data is exclusively processed​​ for the purposes mentioned above and to ensure that your information  are well protected.

 

Only if we are addressed by law, your personal information may be provided to supervisory agencies, tax authorities and investigative agencies.

 

3. Where do we store your personal data?

 

Your personal data will be stored on local servers or on contracted servers, and may be stored and/or processed​​ in a country other than the one in which you reside, provided that whatever the case, NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA will ensure that, if your data is transferred to external servers and/or to another country, it continues to receive adequate protection.

 

Rules or through contractual agreements with third parties.

 

4. How do we protect data?

 

Your personal data is treated confidentially and we take technical measures and organizational security measures against loss or illegal processing of the information you provide. We use various security techniques, including secure servers, firewalls and encryption, as well as physical protection of the locations where data is stored.

 

5. How long do we retain personal data?

 

We store your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Statement, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.

 

If you agreed to this during registration, we will retain your personal data to inform you of future activities.

 

6. Rights in relation to your personal data

 

You have certain rights in relation to the personal information you provide. In accordance with the law you may have the right to request a copy of this data and, where reasonably possible, have access to your personal data. You may also have the right to rectify and erase your personal data or restrict, objecting to the use of your personal data. In addition, you may, at any time, withdraw the consent you have given to the use of your personal data. Withdrawal of your consent will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent prior to withdrawal. You also have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority.

 

7. Cookies Policy

 

NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA uses different types of cookies. We believe it is very important that you know what data NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA collects with cookies and that you know which cookies our technology uses and for what purposes they are used. Please find an overview of the type of cookies used below.

 

Functional Cookies:

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide the basic functionality of the website, to deliver the service you requested on the website and to remember your cookie settings.

 

Analytical Cookies:  

We use cookies to help us understand how visitors came to our website, how and how long they use it, and how we can improve their experience. This type of so-called “analytical” cookies can provide us with anonymous information to help us understand which parts of our website are of interest to our visitors and if they experience any errors. We use these cookies to test different designs and features of our websites and we also use them to help us monitor how our visitors arrive at our website.

 

The Analytics cookies that NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA uses are called Google Analytics cookies. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google Inc. (Google). Google places cookies and uses aggregated statistical information from them to provide NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA with an understanding of how website visitors are using the platform. We have agreed to a data processing agreement to ensure that Google is only permitted to provide this information to third parties if there is a legal obligation to do so, or to the extent that such third parties are processing the information on Google's behalf. . Google will not associate your IP address with any other data. Please see Google's Privacy Notice for more information about Google Analytics.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

 

8. Can people under the age of 16 provide personal data?

 

Persons under the age of 16 may only provide us with personal data if they have written permission from a parent or legal guardian who has read this Privacy Statement.

 

9. Who to contact if you have questions about your personal data?

 

You can ask questions about your personal data at any time by sending a request to: mkt@nanox.com.br. In order to process your order, we will require and therefore process your name, contact details.


 

Current General Terms and Conditions

 

  NANOX TECNOLOGIA runs several innovation programs.

 

To protect our mutual interests, terms and conditions apply to various programs, depending on what you do or which program you participate in, different terms may apply. The relevant terms and conditions will be available in the Platform environment, always meeting the interest of the user, individual or employee/employee/partner/director in receiving information.

 

However, a fundamental principle of NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA is to facilitate and promote innovation and collaboration between NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA and external partners, as well as to encourage and facilitate collaboration between partners. Based on this, in principle, all information you share with us through the Platform, will be received by us only on a non-confidential basis, although the data will always be confidential and protected.

 

Thus, as usual, you must ensure that the information you share with NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA does not violate any contract or obligation between you and a third party and that, to the best of your knowledge, possession or use of the information by us or any of our affiliates does not misappropriate or infringe any third party intellectual property rights.

 

You need to be aware that, in the event that you share information that you were not permitted to share, you will indemnify us for any damages in connection with any claim for misappropriation or infringement resulting from our possession or use of the information submitted by you or the possession or use by any of our affiliates.

 

You have the right to access and edit your personal data held by us at any time. Just contact us at mkt@nanox.com.br

 

TERM OF UNDERSTANDING AND CONSENT.

 

I declare that I have been clearly instructed on the processing of Personal Data by NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA, in accordance with the provisions below:

 

Authorization

 

In compliance with Law no. 13.709/18 - General Law for the Protection of Personal Data and other applicable regulations on the protection of Personal Data, I express myself in an informed, free, express and conscious manner, in order to authorize NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA to carry out the processing of my Personal Data which will serve to receive information from which I freely expressed my will to receive, both as an individual and as a corporate proposal and for the purposes and in accordance with the conditions set forth herein.

 

Treatment purposes

 

My Personal Data may be used by NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA to:

 

1. Execution of its information programs and opening of new commercial partnerships;

 

2. Carry out official communication or through its service providers, through any communication channels (phone, email, SMS, WhatsApp, etc.).

 

I am aware that NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA may share my Personal Data with its employees and other service providers, being restricted to the functions and activities performed by each one and in compliance with the purposes established above.

 

I am aware that NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA may make automated decisions based on my Personal Data, and I am guaranteed the right to request, through the channel provided by NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA  mkt@nanox.com.br, the review of these decisions.

 

confidentiality

 

I am aware of the commitment assumed by NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA to treat Personal Data in a confidential and confidential manner, keeping them in a safe environment and not being used for any purpose other than those described above.

 

Revocation

 

I am aware that, at any time, I can withdraw the consent provided herein, in which case the activities developed by NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA

 

Service Channel

 

I am aware that I can use the LGPD service channel of NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA, through the address mkt@nanox.com.br, to answer questions and/or make requests related to the treatment of my Personal Data.

 

Finally, I declare that I have read and been sufficiently informed about the content of this Term and I agree with the processing of my Personal Data and the personal data of my child and/or guardian as a legal guardian, described herein in a free and clarified way, in compliance with the General Data Protection Law and other applicable regulations on the protection of Personal Data.

 

Communication channel

 

I manifest myself in an informed, free, express and conscious way, in order to authorize NANOX TECNOLOGIA SA to make contact with me through the following channels:

 

Email:

Call or SMS

(fill in all authorized numbers)

Communication app (Whatsapp)

 

São Carlos,___ of ___________ of 20___

subscriptions.